BBL
 

 
 

BBL

uni-ball trophy

Profiles

Saporta/Korac Cup
 
 

FRONT PAGE
 
 

 

BBL 1999 - 2000 
Results



Key: CH - Dairylea Dunkers Championship (unless otherwise stated) ; 
TR - uni-ball trophy; 
CUP - Sainsbury's Classic Cola National Cup; 
 

September

Wednesday 15
Korac Cup (1st Prelim. Round)
Reykjanesbaer 111-75 London Leopards

Saturday 18
Birmingham 80-70 London Leopards
Brighton 72-84 Newcastle
Leicester 83-102 Edinburgh
London Towers 91-71 Milton Keynes
Manchester 86-79 Sheffield
Thames Valley 104-90 Chester

Sunday 19 
Edinburgh 88-75 Derby
Milton Keynes 75-78 Birmingham
Sheffield 87-78 Leicester 

Tuesday 21
Korac Cup (1st Prelim. Round - 2nd Leg)
Leopards 80-78 Reykjanesbaer (155-189)

Saporta Cup
London T 84-88 Cro Split

Wednesday 22
Thames Valley 90-87 Edinburgh OT

Saturday 25
Birmingham 100-91 Newcastle OT
Brighton 101-67 Thames Valley
Leicester 80-92 Milton Keynes
London T  92-82 Leopards
Manchester 95-72 Chester

Sunday 26
Chester 72-73  Edinburgh
Leopards 84-78 Brighton OT 
Sheffield 92-84 Birmingham

Tuesday 28
Saporta Cup
London T 56-77 Milan

Wednesday 29
Sainsbury’s Classic Cola National Cup - 1st Round
Birmingham 80-91 Brighton

October
Friday 1 
Sainsbury’s Classic Cola National Cup - 1st Round
Newcastle 99-109 Milton Keynes OT

Saturday 2
Brighton 63-68 Birmingham 

Sainsbury’s Classic Cola National Cup - 1st Round
Solent 88-100 Leopards
London T 76-68 Sutton
Manchester 94-71 Thames Valley

Sunday 3
Newcastle 84-95 Thames Valley 
Milton Keynes 80-79 London T 

Sainsbury’s Classic Cola National Cup - 1st Round
Edinburgh 96-83 Chester
Sheffield 75-71 Derby

Monday 4
Birmingham 67-66 Leicester

Tuesday
Chester 70-83 Derby

Saporta Cup
Plannja Basket 72-65 London T

Wednesday 6
Leicester 82-96 Brighton

Friday 8
Derby 94-85 Milton Keynes 

Saturday 9 
Edinburgh 81-82 Sheffield
Manchester 76-63 Leicester
Brighton 89-79 Leopards
London T 78-83 Birmingham OT

Sunday 10
Chester 92-82 Thames Valley
Sheffield 101-71 Brighton
Leopards 108-89 Manchester

Tuesday 12
Saporta Cup
Darussafaka 100-76 London T 

Wednesday 13
Sainsbury's Classic Cola National Cup, 1st round
Plymouth 60-77 Leicester

Thursday 14
uni-ball trophy, group stages
Solent 100-86 Derby

Friday 15
uni-ball trophy, group stages
Sutton 76-95 Milton Keynes

Saturday 16
Leopards 74-99 Thames Valley

uni-ball trophy, group stages
Birmingham 103-80 Solent 
Milton Keynes 95-107 Newcastle
Brighton 67-76 Sheffield 
Plymouth 76-97 Chester

Sunday 17 
Edinburgh 59-72 Manchester 

uni-ball trophy, group stages
Derby 92-101 Leopards
London T 65-61 Thames Valley
Brighton 83-77 Plymouth

Wednesday 20 October
uni-ball trophy, group stages
Thames Valley 88-75 Leicester

Thursday 21 
Edinburgh 87-100 Derby

Saturday 23
Newcastle 86-80 Leicester

uni-ball trophy, group stages
Birmingham 91-96 Leopards
Milton Keynes 58-87 Manchester 

Sainsbury’s Classic Cola National Cup, quarter-final
Sheffield 89-75 Brighton
London T 75-78 Edinburgh

Sunday 24
Sainsbury’s Classic Cola National Cup, quarter-final
Manchester 86-73 Leicester
Milton Keynes 91-75 Leopards

Tuesday 26
uni-ball trophy, group stages
Chester  68-96 Sheffield

Wednesday 27
uni-ball trophy, group stages
Leopards  95-91 Derby OT
Leicester 72-83 London T

Thursday 28
uni-ball trophy, group stages
Manchester 95-92 Newcastle 

Friday 29 October 
uni-ball trophy, group stages
Sutton 57-80 Manchester 

Saturday 30
London T 95-67 Newcastle
Thames Valley 87-108 Derby

uni-ball trophy, group stages
Brighton 83-77 Chester
Solent 76-98 Leopards

Sunday 31
Chester 68-81 Birmingham
Derby 83-78 Brighton 
Leopards 95-85 Milton Keynes

uni-ball trophy, group stages
Edinburgh 77-72 Leicester
Sheffield 104-62 Plymouth

November
Tuesday 2
Saporta Cup, group stages
Croatia Split 82-81 London T

Thursday 4
uni-ball trophy, group stages
Edinburgh 71-74 Thames Valley
Manchester 95-60 Sutton
Sheffield 111-74 Chester 

Friday 5 
uni-ball trophy, group stages
Leopards 84-100 Birmingham

Saturday 6 
Leicester 80-83 Derby

uni-ball trophy, group stages
Thames Valley 88-83 Edinburgh
Newcastle 73-72 Milton Keynes

Sunday 7
uni-ball trophy, group stages
Derby 79-72 Birmingham
Thames Valley 60-70 London T
Chester 99-86 Plymouth
Sheffield 89-84 Brighton OT

Wednesday 10
uni-ball trophy, group stages
Manchester 81-74 Milton Keynes
Derby 117-87 Solent 

Friday 12
uni-ball trophy, group stages
Sutton 52-121 Newcastle

Saturday 13
Brighton 81-74 Milton Keynes
Thames Valley 70-82 Leopards

uni-ball trophy, group stages
Leicester 65-71 Edinburgh
Plymouth 78-116 Sheffield
Solent 98-106 Birmingham

Sunday 14
uni-ball trophy, group stages
Birmingham 87-92 Derby
Chester 83-76 Brighton 
Edinburgh 79-87 London T
Leopards 115-67 Solent 
Milton Keynes 79-64 Sutton 
Newcastle 84-97 Manchester

Tuesday 16
Saporta Cup
London T 67-78 Plannja

uni-ball trophy, group stages
Leicester 81-82 Thames Valley OT

Thursday
Derby 93-100 Sheffield

uni-ball trophy, group stages
London T 78-71 Edinburgh

Friday
Milton Keynes 71-73 Manchester

Saturday 20
Birmingham 69-72 Thames Valley

uni-ball trophy, group stages
London 92-70 Leicester 
Plymouth 79-90 Brighton 

Sunday 21 
Chester 80-78 Derby
Milton Keynes 84-77 Thames Valley

uni-ball trophy, group stages
Newcastle 91-70 Sutton

Saturday 27 
Newcastle v Chester

December
Thursday 2
Leopards 69-72 Edinburgh

Saturday 4
Leicester 107-101 Leopards 
London T 107-74 Chester 
Thames Valley 90-65 Brighton 

Sunday 5
Brighton 79-83 London T
Chester 97-70 Leopards 
Derby 82-94 Newcastle
Edinburgh 85-81 Birmingham

Tuesday 7
Saporta Cup
London T 75-73 Darafussaka

Wednesday 8
Leopards 72-88 Birmingham
Sheffield 75-65 Edinburgh

Saturday 11 
Edinburgh 79-72 Manchester
Leicester 113-103 Newcastle
Birmingham 86-94 Milton Keynes
Brighton 73-75 Derby
Thames Valley 80-83 Sheffield

Sunday 12
Chester 93-58 Brighton

Sainsbury’s Classic Cola National Cup Semi Finals
Sheffield 73-67 Milton Keynes
Edinburgh 60-82 Manchester

Tuesday 14
Chester 89-93 Sheffield

Saporta Cup
Aalst 109-101 London T

Friday 17
Derby 71-68 Edinburgh
Leicester 97-110 Manchester

Saturday 18 
Birmingham 102-97 Brighton
London T 127-120 Leopards 2OT
Thames Valley 91-68 Newcastle 

Sunday 19 
Derby 76-72 Thames Valley 
Edinburgh 69-78 Milton Keynes
Newcastle 70-82 Manchester
Sheffield 80-78 London T 
Brighton 115-118 Leicester 2OT
Leopards 74-92 Chester 

Thursday 23
Sheffield 86-87 Chester

Sunday 26
Manchester 95-80 Derby

Monday 27
uni-ball trophy quarter-finals (NEC)
Thames Valley 91-84 Leopards
Manchester 83-82 Chester
London T 76-72 Derby
Newcastle 74-95 Sheffield

Tuesday 28
Birmingham 84-76 Thames Valley

Wednesday 29
Brighton 82-93 London Leopards
Leicester 78-81 Sheffield
Newcastle 78-91 London T 

Thursday 30
Edinburgh 90-73 Chester

2000
January
Sunday 2
Sheffield 87-83 Derby

Monday 3
Birmingham 85-92 Manchester 
Milton Keynes 93-82 Leopards

Friday 7
Newcastle 104-102 Leicester 
Birmingham 79-84 London T 
Milton Keynes 72-84 Edinburgh 
Manchester 82-76 Chester

Saturday 8 
Leicester 104-107 Derby
Brighton 74-65 Birmingham
London T 68-62 Edinburgh
Thames Valley 78-73 Milton Keynes

Sunday 9
Leopards 104-93 Thames Valley

Sainsbury's Classic Cola Cup Final
Sheffield 89-80 Manchester 

Wednesday 12 
London T 92-97 Manchester OT

Friday 14
Derby 81-75 Chester

Saturday 15 
Birmingham 72-94 Sheffield
London T 89-73 Brighton 
Manchester 83-73 Edinburgh 
Newcastle 83-96 Milton Keynes

Sunday 16
Birmingham 81-83 London
Chester 86-89 Leicester 
Edinburgh 104-95 Newcastle
Leopards 96-98 Derby OT
Sheffield 72-93 Manchester

Wednesday 19
Leicester 87-104 Manchester
Thames Valley 83-75 Leopards

Saturday 22
Uni-ball trophy, semi-finals (NEC Arena)
London T 90-80 Thames Valley
Manchester 93-76 Sheffield

Sunday 23
Chester 92-75 Newcastle 
Edinburgh 76-55 Leopards
Leicester 81-104 Birmingham
Manchester 97-60 Brighton 
Sheffield 78-64 Thames Valley
Milton Keynes 80-76 London T

Wednesday 26
Newcastle 70-73 Manchester 
Thames Valley 121-117 London T 2OT

Saturday 29
Milton Keynes 92-87 Brighton
Newcastle 82-113 Derby
Sheffield 76-92 Chester

Sunday 30
Chester 80-75 Milton Keynes OT
Derby 83-93 London T 
Edinburgh 91-86 Leicester 
 

February
Tuesday 1
Manchester 91-74 Thames Valley

Wednesday 2
Leopards 95-79 London T
Derby 87-89 Sheffield

Thursday 3
Manchester 108-89 Newcastle

Saturday 5
BBL All Star Game  (MEN Arena)
North 177-180 South

Sunday 6 
Derby 65-68 Manchester 
Sheffield 78-66 Newcastle
Leopards 112-99 Leicester
Chester 84-67 Edinburgh 

Tuesday 8
Brighton 60-75 Edinburgh

Wednesday 9
London T 74-67 Birmingham
Milton Keynes 90-87 Leopards
Sheffield 74-64 Edinburgh

Friday 11
Manchester 86-74 Derby
Newcastle 80-83 Chester

Saturday 12
Birmingham 98-88 Milton Keynes
London T 97-91 Thames Valley OT

Sunday 13
Chester 82-99 Manchester 
Derby 74-69 Birmingham
Edinburgh 66-69 Brighton
Leopards 82-95 Sheffield
Milton Keynes 89-73 Newcastle
Thames Valley 86-76 Leicester

Wednesday 16
Brighton 81-76 London Towers
Thames Valley 85-76 Birmingham

Thursday 17
Sheffield 98-74 Derby

Friday 18
Manchester 92-69 Milton Keynes
Newcastle 86-101 London Leopards

Saturday 19
Birmingham 66-64 Chester 
Brighton 77-89 Manchester
London T 100-92 Leicester 

Sunday 20 
Chester 105-89 Leicester 
Derby 108-91 Leopards
Edinburgh 75-63 Thames Valley

Thursday 24
Derby 84-86 Leicester

Saturday 26
Leicester 97-94 Chester

Sunday 27
Milton Keynes 85-77 Chester

Tuesday 29
Leopards 88-56 Brighton
 

March
Wednesday 1
Manchester 99-84 Leicester 
Newcastle 107-95 Birmingham 
Thames Valley 72-95 London T 

Saturday 4
Leicester 80-90 Thames Valley
Manchester 76-89 London T
Newcastle 82-108 Edinburgh
Sheffield 85-81 Leopards
Birmingham 85-73 Derby
Brighton 91-88 Chester 

Sunday 5
Chester 70-79 London T
Derby 107-93 Newcastle 
Edinburgh 98-111 Sheffield 
Milton Keynes 87-85 Birmingham

Wednesday 8
London Towers 84-90 Sheffield 
Thames Valley 103-73 Brighton 

Thursday 9
Manchester 80-77 London Leopards

Saturday 11
Leicester 58-49 Newcastle
Birmingham 77-78 Edinburgh
Brighton 59-89 Sheffield 
London T 99-97 Derby OT
Thames Valley 97-86 Milton Keynes

Sunday 12
Derby 90-93 Manchester 
Edinburgh 83-76 Chester
Leopards 85-90 Birmingham
Milton Keynes 104-110 Brighton OT

Tuesday 14 
Newcastle 91-102 Sheffield

Wednesday 15
Leicester 94-89 London T

Thursday 16
Manchester 81-76 Newcastle

Friday 17 
Sheffield 112-92 Milton Keynes

Saturday 18
uni-ball trophy final (NIA, Birmingham)
London T 74-73 Manchester 

Sunday 19
Chester 90-114 Sheffield
Derby 102-106 Leicester 
Edinburgh 64-79 London T 
Newcastle 101-77 Brighton
Leopards 80-84 Milton Keynes

Wednesday 22
London T 100-79 Brighton 
Sheffield 90-75 Newcastle 

Thursday 23 
Manchester 80-70 Birmingham

Friday 24 
Derby 89-106 Chester
Leicester 102-112 Sheffield

Saturday 25
Newcastle 85-82 Edinburgh
Brighton 94-83 Thames Valley

Sunday 26
Chester 97-85 Newcastle
Edinburgh 90-85 Leicester
Sheffield 59-84 Manchester
Birmingham 85-87 Brighton
Milton Keynes 88-91 Derby 

Monday 27 
Leopards 94-104 London T

Wednesday 29
Milton Keynes 98-99 Leicester
Thames Valley 92-87 Manchester

Thursday 30
Manchester 78-51 Edinburgh

April
Saturday 1 April 
Leicester 86-107 Chester
Newcastle 104-101 Sheffield 
London T 71-61 Milton Keynes
Thames Valley 76-86 Birmingham

Sunday 2 
Chester 99-78 Manchester 
Derby 83-90 Edinburgh OT
Sheffield 109-79 Leicester
Leopards 103-93 Newcastle 
Milton Keynes 73-84 Thames Valley

Thursday 6
Edinburgh 76-65 Newcastle

Saturday 8
Leicester 90-82 Edinburgh
Manchester 104-93 Sheffield OT Stats
Newcastle 94-81 Derby
Birmingham 98-81 Leopards
Brighton 58-84 Milton Keynes
London T 74-85 Thames Valley
 

Championship Play-Offs
Quarter Finals (Coventry Skydome)
Saturday April 15
Manchester 81-68 Milton Keynes
London Towers 85-58 Chester
Sheffield 71-81 Birmingham
Thames Valley 64-68 Edinburgh

Semi Finals (Coventry Skydome)
Saturday April 22
London T 53-60 Birmingham
Manchester 88-84 Edinburgh

Final (Wembley Arena)
Saturday 6 May
Manchester 74-65 Birmingham


Copyright Britball, Basketball League. Download is subject to Britball's Terms of Service.