BBL
BBL
 
Conference Standings
Trophy 
NTL: home National Cup 
All-Star Ratings 

 
More..
Profiles
Archive Search
Features
The News Wire
 
Interactive
News by Email 
Hoopchat 
Frequently Asked Questions 
 
Britball.com Front
BBL Schedule 2001-02



Thursday 27 September 2001
Birmingham 87-63 Leicester

Saturday 29
Derby 70-97 Chester
Leicester 83-80 Brighton
Lndn Towers 65-64 Edinburgh
Thames Valley 96-90 Leopards OT

Sunday 30
Chester 81-62 Manchester
Brighton 68-89 Thames Valley
Leopards 79-83 Newcastle
Milton Keynes 62-66 London T
Sheffield 91-69 Edinburgh

October
Thursday 4 
Sheffield 91-68 Thames Valley
London T 98-96 Leicester

Saturday 6
Derby 80-83 Birmingham
Leicester 92-114 Newcastle
Sheffield 107-81 Manchester

Sunday 7
Chester 87-79 Leicester
Edinburgh 77-73 Thames Valley
Brighton 71-63 Leopards 
London T 62-67 Milton Keynes

Wednesday 10
ntl home National Cup, 1st round
Worthing 89-126 Leicester

Thursday 11
Brighton 90-81 Derby

ntl home National Cup, 1st round
Plymouth 75-101 Birmingham

Saturday 13
ntl home National Cup, 1st round
Derby 70-90 Milton Keynes
Leopards 88-96 Sheffield

Sunday 14
Leicester 98-86 Derby 
Sheffield 78-72 Milton Keynes

Saturday 20
Leicester 96-92 Milton Keynes
Newcastle 89-102 Chester
Brighton 71-65 Sheffield
Thames Valley 85-78 Birmingham

Sunday 21 
Chester 116-78 Derby
Edinburgh 62-78 Leopards
Manchester 65-78 Birmingham
Sheffield 90-104 Leicester
London T 91-80 Brighton
Milton Keynes 68-73 Thames Valley

Thursday 25
Newcastle 69-76 Edinburgh
Milton Keynes 74-77 Leopards

Saturday 27
Derby 75-89 Thames Valley
Edinburgh 85-73 Manchester
Leicester 105-88 Chester
Leopards 70-69 Sheffield

Wednesday 31 
Thames Valley 84-83 Edinburgh

Thursday 1 November
Milton Keynes 84-76 Leicester

Friday 2
BBL Trophy, group stages
Newcastle 75-93 Sheffield

Saturday 3
Derby 65-64 Edinburgh
Manchester 72-93 London T

BBL Trophy, group stages
Leicester 80-102 Thames Valley
Brighton 87-107 Chester

Sunday 4
Newcastle 111-77 Derby
Thames Valley 97-84 Brighton

BBL Trophy, group stages
Edinburgh 69-75 Milton Keynes
Manchester 83-88 Leicester 
Sheffield 96-74 London T

Thursday 8
Edinburgh 85-86 Chester

Friday 9
BBL Trophy, group stages
Newcastle 88-84 Milton Keynes

Saturday 10
Derby 74-76 Sheffield

BBL Trophy, group stages
Thames Valley 96-108 Brighton

Sunday 11
Chester 101-89 London T 
Leicester 71-70 Derby
Manchester 62-73 Edinburgh
Sheffield 88-84 Newcastle 2OT
Milton Keynes 90-72 Thames Valley

Saturday 17
Derby 72-91 Manchester
Leicester 104-88 Edinburgh
Brighton 75-73 Milton Keynes

BBL Trophy, group stages
London T 110-96 Newcastle

Sunday 18
Manchester 91-83 Leicester

BBL Trophy, group stages
Milton Keynes 85-70 Birmingham

Tuesday 20
Leopards 109-87 Birmingham

Wednesday 21
London T 92-89 Milton Keynes

Saturday 24
Derby 75-110 Chester

BBL Trophy, group stages
Leicester 83-86 Leopards
London T 98-74 Edinburgh

Sunday 25
Leopards 117-89 Manchester
Milton Keynes 82-72 Edinburgh OT

BBL Trophy, group stages
Chester 100-87 Leicester
Birmingham 77-95 Newcastle
Brighton 92-76 Derby

Thursday 29
Newcastle 86-89 Milton Keynes

BBL Trophy, group stages
Leopards 87-103 Brighton

Friday 30 
Edinburgh 105-123 Newcastle

BBL Trophy, group stages
Chester 98-87 Leopards

Saturday 1 December
London T 94-86 Brighton

BBL Trophy, group stages
Derby 108-103 Leicester

Sunday 2
ntl:home National Cup Semi Finals (Coventry)
Birmingham 75-70 Sheffield
Chester 106-90 Thames Valley

Monday 3
BBL Trophy, group stages
Leopards 108-97 Thames Valley

Thursday 6
BBL Trophy, group stages
Milton Keynes 91-74 Sheffield

Friday 7
BBL Trophy, group stages
Newcastle 107-73 Edinburgh

Saturday 8
Thames Valley 101-96 London

BBL Trophy, group stages
Derby 76-91 Chester
Edinburgh 82-83 Sheffield
Leicester 83-101 Brighton

Sunday 9
Leicester 88-68 Birmingham
Sheffield 91-89 Leopards OT
Brighton 79-78 Milton Keynes
London T 84-81 Newcastle

BBL Trophy, group stages
Chester 114-91 Thames Valley

Wednesday 12
Leopards 98-78 Thames Valley

Saturday 15
Leicester 79-94 Chester

BBL Trophy, group stages
Derby 68-106 Leopards
Birmingham 78-85 London T

Sunday 16
Edinburgh 88-73 Derby
Sheffield 84-75 Leicester
Brighton 88-79 Thames Valley

BBL Trophy, group stages
London T 69-73 Milton Keynes

Wednesday 19
BBL Trophy, group stages
Thames Valley 98-71 Derby

Friday 21
Chester 82-90 Sheffield
Newcastle 82-95 Brighton
Leopards 70-83 Milton Keynes

Saturday 22
Derby 85-104 Newcastle 
Thames Valley 95-92 Leicester

BBL Trophy, group stages
Birmingham 97-82 Edinburgh

Sunday 23
Edinburgh 83-95 Brighton

BBL Trophy, group stages
Sheffield 91-80 Birmingham

Thursday 27
Birmingham 96-83 Thames Valley

Friday 28 
Newcastle 89-97 Leopards

Saturday 29
Birmingham 108-99 Milton Keynes
London T 95-72 Thames Valley

Sunday 30
Chester 107-85 Edinburgh
Brighton 82-83 London T

 2002
Thursday 3 January
Newcastle 75-94 London T
Milton Keynes 89-94 Chester

Saturday 5
Birmingham 85-77 Derby
Leopards 89-93 London T 
Thames Valley 79-82 Sheffield

Sunday 6
Chester 113-94 Brighton
Edinburgh 78-68 Milton Keynes
Newcastle 105-94 Leicester
Sheffield 91-53 Derby
London T 97-83 Birmingham

Thursday 10
Edinburgh 93-80 Sheffield
Birmingham 84-81 Milton Keynes
Leicester 87-102 Newcastle

Friday 11
Chester 102-94 Edinburgh

Saturday 12
Derby 88-114 Leopards
Leicester 76-83 London Towers
Thames Valley 92-87 Newcastle

Sunday 13
ntl:home Menís National Cup Final (Sheffield)
Chester 112-105 Birmingham

Thursday 17
Leopards 101-82 Leicester
Milton Keynes 104-79 Derby

Friday 18
Newcastle 114-119 Chester

Saturday 19
Derby 101-86 London T

Sunday 20
BBL All Star Game (Telewest Arena, Newcastle)
North 142-196 South

Wednesday 23
Thames Valley 104-99 Derby

Thursday 24
Birmingham 114-110 Newcastle OT
Milton Keynes 86-74 London T

Friday 25
Leopards 80-81 Brighton

Saturday 26
Derby 96-106 Leicester
Birmingham 103-115 London T

Sunday 27
Chester 120-96 Milton Keynes
Edinburgh 83-94 Newcastle
Brighton 83-68 Birmingham

Wednesday 30
Thames Valley 76-97 Brighton

Thursday 31
Sheffield 94-101 Chester

Saturday 2 February
Derby 75-101 Newcastle
Birmingham A-A Edinburgh

Sunday 3
BBL Trophy, quarter-finals (Coventry)
Milton Keynes 68-67 Thames Valley
Chester 91-87 Newcastle
Brighton 83-89 London T
Sheffield 78-83 Leopards

Thursday 7 February
Sheffield v Edinburgh

Saturday 9 February
Chester v Leopards
Derby v Milton Keynes
Leicester v Sheffield 
Birmingham v Brighton
Thames Valley v Lndn Towers

Sunday 10
Edinburgh 58-91 Chester
Newcastle 103-80 Derby
Sheffield 81-69 Brighton
London T 98-96 Leopards
Milton Keynes 95-67 Birmingham

Wednesday 13
Leopards 73-94 Brighton 
Thames Valley 103-84 Chester

Thursday 14
Milton Keynes 104-82 Sheffield

Saturday 16
Derby 78-76 Edinburgh 
Newcastle 111-110 Sheffield OT
Birmingham 71-88 Leopards 
Brighton 85-73 London T

Sunday 17
Chester 126-108 Newcastle
Edinburgh 96-86 Leicester
Sheffield 85-54 Derby
Leopards 111-102 Thames Valley
London T 92-95 Birmingham
Milton Keynes 98-99 Brighton OT

Wednesday 20
Birmingham 81-83 Sheffield

Thursday 21
Newcastle 79-97 Edinburgh

Friday 22
Leopards 92-93 Chester

Saturday 23
BBL Trophy, semi-finals (Coventry)
Milton Keynes 73-63 London
Chester 92-81 Leopards

Sunday 24
Chester 86-87 Sheffield
Leicester 79-81 Leopards
Birmingham 96-86 Thames Valley 
Brighton 94-95 Newcastle
London T 94-86 Derby

Tuesday 26
Sheffield 125-116 London T OT

Thursday 28 
Birmingham 87-82 Chester

Saturday 2 March
Derby 98-125 Brighton
Leicester 87-80 Sheffield
Birmingham 89-83 London T
Leopards 92-106 Edinburgh
Thames Valley 80-83 Milton Keynes

Sunday 3
Chester 103-93 Thames Valley
Edinburgh 81-76 Birmingham 
Brighton 88-86 Leicester OT
London T 70-79 Sheffield
Milton Keynes 93-81 Leopards

Thursday 7
London T 73-97 Chester

Friday 8
Chester 103-100 Birmingham 
Newcastle 113-104 Thames Valley 

Saturday 9
Derby 74-94 Sheffield
Brighton 87-89 Leopards

Sunday 10
Edinburgh 81-75 Leicester
Sheffield 99-89 Birmingham
Leopards 107-80 Derby

Thursday 14
Birmingham 87-89 Brighton

Saturday 16
BBL Trophy Final
Chester 90-89 Milton Keynes
(@ NEC Arena, Birmingham)

Sunday 17
Chester 106-82 Derby
Edinburgh 80-111 London T
Leicester 71-74 Thames Valley
Leopards 90-82 Birmingham
Milton Keynes 79-83 Newcastle

Wednesday 20
Thames Valley 111-110 Leopards
Newcastle 93-107 Birmingham 

Thursday 21
Leicester 94-96 Edinburgh
Sheffield 97-82 Chester

Saturday 23
Derby 84-89 Leicester
Birmingham 80-86 Leopards
Thames Valley 76-79 Milton Keynes

Sunday 24
Chester 94-77 Newcastle
Brighton 80-63 Edinburgh
London 111-103 Thames Valley 
Milton Keynes 106-98 Birmingham

Monday 25
Leopards 87-98 London 

Thursday 28
Edinburgh 93-92 Sheffield 
Milton Keynes 77-82 Brighton

Saturday 30
Brighton 95-87 Chester 
Leopards 70-74 Milton Keynes 
Thames Valley 85-99 Birmingham 

Sunday 31
Chester 105-82 Leicester
Edinburgh 105-66 Derby 
Sheffield 97-100 Newcastle
Brighton 95-84 Birmingham
London 107-95 Leopards 
 

Play-Offs

Saturday 6 April
Play-offs, Round One (Coventry)
Newcastle 94-88 Leopards
Milton Keynes 69-64 Edinburgh

Sunday 7
Play-offs, Quarter-Finals (Coventry)
Sheffield 85-81 Milton Keynes 
Brighton 102-101 Newcastle OT

Sunday 14
Play-offs, Semi-Finals (Coventry)
London 87-104 Sheffield
Chester 95-82 Brighton

Saturday 27
BBL Championship Final (Wembley)
Chester 93-82 Sheffield

Copyright Britball, BBL. Download is subject to Britball's Terms of Service